Oscar Rodriguez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 372nd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Motilla v. State, 78 S.W.3d 352, 355 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). We may also consider the jury instructions, the State’s 17 theory and any defensive theories, whether the State emphasized the error, closing arguments, and even voir dire, if applicable. Id. at 355–56. Alexia’s testimony was admissible as evidence of extraneous offenses committed by Appellant under article 38.37. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2. Evidence of a separate offense committed by the defendant, such as aggravated sexual assault of a child, may be admitted in the trial of continuous sexual abuse charges “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” Id. art. 38.37, § 2(b).