Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.012(c) (West 2016) (emphasis added). In determining whether a legislative scheme provides an exclusive remedy, the supreme court has considered “the purposes, policies, procedural requirements, and remedies of [those acts] to determine whether the Legislature intended to effectively provide two different remedies.” Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ruttiger, 381 S.W.3d 430, 441 (Tex. 2012) (op. on reh’g); FLCT, Ltd., 493 S.W.3d at 256. Briefly, the various sections of Subchapter A of chapter 211, in which section 211.012 is located, provide as follows: • Section 211.001 of the local government code states that “[t]he powers granted under this subchapter [Subchapter A: General Zoning Regulations] are for the purpose of promoting the public health, safety, morals, or general welfare and protecting and preserving places and areas of historical, cultural, or architectural importance and significance.” • Section 211.003 describes the types of regulations a municipality can enact. • Section 211.004 provides that zoning regulations must be in accordance with a comprehensive plan. • Section 211.005 allows a municipality to divide into districts and provides for uniformity within the districts. 24