Albert Lynn Barcroft v. Candace Walton & Kenneth Gibbs Appeal from Probate Court No. 2 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Act of May 16, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 451, § 11, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 801, 804–05; see also In re Wheeler, 441 S.W.3d 430, 435 n.2 (Tex. App.—Waco 2014, orig. proceeding) (observing that Gibbs I predated the 2007 amendments); Gibbs I, 253 S.W.3d at 868 (withdrawing the court’s October 5, 2006 opinion to substitute in its place the court’s April 3, 2008 opinion on rehearing). As of September 1, 2007, the pertinent portion of section 115.001, with the new additions italicized below, now provides: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this section, a district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a trustee and all proceedings concerning trusts, including proceedings to: (1) construe a trust instrument; (2) determine the law applicable to a trust instrument; (3) appoint or remove a trustee; (4) determine the powers, responsibilities, duties, and liability of a trustee; (5) ascertain beneficiaries; (6) make determinations of fact affecting administration, distribution, or duration of a trust; the (7) determine a question arising in the administration or distribution of a trust; 9 (8) relieve a trustee from any or all of the duties, limitations, and restrictions otherwise existing under the terms of the trust instrument or of this subtitle; (9) require an accounting by a trustee, review trustee fees, and settle interim or final accounts; and (10) surcharge a trustee. (a-1) The list of proceedings described by Subsection (a) over which a district court has exclusive and original jurisdiction is not exhaustive. A district court has exclusive and original jurisdiction over a proceeding by or against a trustee or a proceeding concerning a trust under Subsection (a) whether or not the proceeding is listed in Subsection (a). .... (d) The jurisdiction of the district court is exclusive except for jurisdiction conferred by law on: (1) A statutory probate court[.] Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 115.001(a), (a-1), (d)(1) (West 2014) (emphasis added); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 25.2221(c)(2) (West 2004) (stating that Probate Court No. 2 of Tarrant County is a statutory probate court); Tex. Est.