Terry Lynn Douglas v. The State of Texas Appeal from 297th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion by visiting justice bleil)
[…] Matson v. State, 819 S.W.2d 839, 846 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). B. Aggravated Kidnapping The indictment charged that Appellant, with the intent to inflict bodily injury on [D.K.] or violate or abuse [her] sexually or terrorize [her,] intentionally or knowingly abduct[ed her] by restraining [her] without consent by moving [her] from one place to 7 another or confining [her] with the intent to prevent [her] liberation . . . by secreting or holding [her] in a place [where she] was not likely to be found or using or threatening to use deadly force, namely by threatening to use a gun[.] Section 20.04 of the penal code provides in relevant part that a person commits aggravated kidnapping “if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to . . . inflict bodily injury on him or violate or abuse him sexually [or] . . . terrorize him.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.04 (West 2011).