Terry Lynn Douglas v. The State of Texas Appeal from 297th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion by visiting justice bleil)
[…] To prove the element of intent to deprive, the State was not required to prove actual deprivation. Rowland v. State, 744 S.W.2d 610, 612 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988); Easter v. State, No. 01-14-00450-CR, 2016 WL 6648812, at *11 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Nov. 10, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op. on reh’g, not designated for publication). Evidence of Appellant’s intent to deprive includes his taking the car without permission and not returning it. The jury could have inferred that he hid it behind the vacant house to prevent or delay its discovery. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.01(2)(C) (West Supp. 2016) (providing that one meaning of “deprive” is “to dispose of property in a manner that makes recovery of the property by the owner 11 unlikely”).