Terry Lynn Douglas v. The State of Texas Appeal from 297th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion by visiting justice bleil)
[…] See White, 702 S.W.2d at 294; see also Guevara, 152 S.W.3d at 50. We overrule Appellant’s first issue. C. Robbery The indictment charged that Appellant “intentionally or knowingly, while in the course of committing theft of property and with intent to obtain or maintain control of said property, threaten[ed] or place[d D.K.] . . . in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.” Section 29.02 of the penal code provides that “[a] person commits [robbery] if, in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he . . . intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02(a)(2) (West 2011). A person commits theft “if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” Id. § 31.03 (West Supp. 2016).