Tina Marie Smith v. The State of Texas Appeal from 78th District Court of Wichita County (memorandum opinion by visiting justice fitzgerald)
[…] No. 02-15-00196-CR, 2016 WL 551957, at *1 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Feb. 11, 2016, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). The appellant challenged the reasonableness of the stop on the ground that the 8 officer failed to articulate specific facts that supported reasonable suspicion or probable cause that the appellant violated section 545.351 of the Texas Transportation Code. Id. at *2; see Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.351 (West 2011). The court held the officer presented evidence that the appellant was traveling over the speed limit and that under section 545.352, evidence a driver exceeds a speed limit set in accordance with the transportation code constitutes “prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent and that the speed is unlawful.” Gulledge, 2016 WL 551957, at *3; see Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.352 (West Supp. 2016). Appellant makes a similar challenge to the application of section 545.352 in the instant case. We agree with the court’s analysis in Gulledge and conclude Appellant’s challenge is without merit.