Michael Henderson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 297th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Watkins, 245 S.W.3d at 448, 453– 54. Accordingly, we overrule Henderson’s second and third points. C. The State’s Challenge for Cause to Veniremember 7 In his fourth point, Henderson argues that the trial court abused its discretion by granting the State's challenge for cause to veniremember 7. We disagree. The code of criminal procedure allows parties to challenge a juror for cause when the challenging side can show that the juror is incapable or unfit to serve on the jury. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.16 (West 2006); Lydia v. State, 117 S.W.3d 902, 905 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, pet. ref’d). There are many specific challenges, but the rule also allows a juror to be challenged for cause if either side can show that “the juror has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.16(a)(9). The court of criminal appeals has held that a member of the venire may be properly challenged for cause and removed “if he cannot impartially judge the credibility of witnesses.” Ladd v. State, 3 S.W.3d 547, 560 (Tex. Crim.