Rodney Dimitrius Lake a/k/a Rodney D. Lake v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 1986) (“A trial court in a motion to revoke probation hearing has wide discretion to modify, revoke, or continue the probation. A court may continue or modify the probation even though finding that the allegations in the motion to revoke probation are true.” (citations omitted)). Similarly, revocation does not necessitate imposing the sentence assessed by the jury (here, ten years); instead, the trial court has discretion to impose a lesser sentence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 23(a); Lombardo v. State, No. 14-15-00406-CR, 2017 WL 1025853, at *7 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Mar. 16, 2017, no pet.) (“[I]f the trial court determines that the best interests of society and the defendant would be served by a shorter term of confinement, the trial court may exercise its discretion to reduce the term of confinement originally assessed to any term not less than the minimum prescribed for the offense.”).