In re R.B. and J.B. Appeal from 325th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.006(a)(1), (3). Directing us to family code section 153.002, E.B. and S.B. argue that the best interest of J.B. is the “paramount consideration” and that the trial court “quite properly found that [S.B.] and [E.B.], as nonparents who have solely exercised the actual care, control and possession of J.B. for 2 years, should be able to invoke the jurisdiction of the court to protect J.B. and promote her best interest.” 7 See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002 (West 2014) (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”).