In re R.B. and J.B. Appeal from 325th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625 26 (Tex. 2008); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (West 2013). Further, in determining the meaning of a statute, a court must consider the entire act, its nature and object, and the consequences that would follow from each construction. Lloyd, Inc., 815 S.W.2d 245, 249 (Tex. 1991). Sharp v. House of We presume that the entire statute is intended to be effective and that the legislature enacted it with complete knowledge of the existing law and with reference to it. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021(2) (West 2013); Acker v. Tex. Water Comm’n, 790 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Tex. 1990). Family code section 102.003(a)(9) provides that an original suit may be filed at any time by “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(9) (West Supp. 2016).