In re B.L. Appeal from 233rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] As reflected in that order, Husband pleaded “true” and “guilty” to eightyseven separate violations of the decree. 2 2 III. OUR JURISDICTION Wife contends that we lack jurisdiction because Husband is not restrained in his liberty. Husband counters that while he has yet to be taken into custody, the capias issued for his arrest constitutes a sufficient restraint in his liberty to confer us with habeas jurisdiction. Our original jurisdiction to grant habeas relief derives from section 22.221(d) of the Texas Government Code, which provides in relevant part: Concurrently with the supreme court, the court of appeals of a court of appeals district in which a person is retrained in his liberty, or a justice of the court of appeals, may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221(d) (West 2004). Restraint of liberty is not limited to situations of actual incarceration.