Douglas Paul Carter v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 2 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The trial court found the habitual-offender notice to be true and sentenced Carter to twenty-five years’ imprisonment. Carter then perfected this appeal. III. CARTER WAS NOT ENTITLED TO AN ARTICLE 38.23 JURY INSTRUCTION In his first point, Carter argues that the trial court erred by denying his requested article 38.23(a) jury instruction. Article 38.23(a) of the code of criminal procedure prohibits the admission of evidence against an accused in a criminal trial if the evidence was obtained in violation of the Texas or United States constitutions or laws. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a) (West 2005). When evidence presented before the jury raises a question of whether the fruits of a police-initiated search or arrest were illegally obtained, “the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.” Id.; Robinson v. State, 377 S.W.3d 712, 719 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).