Annotate this Case
[…] The subcontract incorporated the TDOT special provisions from the contract, including the provision requiring subcontractors to provide workers’ compensation insurance in a statutorily required amount through its own coverage or through Lauderback’s coverage. On appeal, both Lauderback and FMWB point solely to section 505.013 of the labor code as the source of this statutory duty. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 505.013 (West 2015). That section provides that an individual employed by a subcontractor is not considered an employee of TDOT for the purposes of insurance unless the subcontractor leases “a tractor, a truck, mowing or cutting machinery, or other equipment to [TDOT] and us[es] the equipment to perform work under a contract with [TDOT].” 7 Id.; see also id. § 406.002(a) (West 2015) (providing that employers’ participation in state’s workers’ compensation scheme is voluntary “except for public employees and as otherwise provided by law”).