Darrell Wayne Phillips v. The State of Texas Appeal from 213th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Smith v. State, 165 S.W.3d 361, 363 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). A trial court may order forensic DNA testing only if statutory preconditions are met. Bell v. State, 90 S.W.3d 301, 306 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03 (West Supp. 2016). Article 64.03 requires (1) that the trial court find “identity was or is an issue in the case” and (2) that the convicted person establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(1)(C), (a)(2)(A). When a convicted person has “made a confession or similar admission in the case,” the convicting court is “prohibited from finding that identity was not an issue in the case solely on the basis of that . . . confession, or admission, as applicable.” Id. art. 64.03(b). A defendant who requests DNA testing can make identity an issue by showing that exculpatory DNA tests would prove his innocence. See Blacklock v. State, 235 S.W.3d 231, 233 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).