Michael Nnamani v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 6 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Crim. App. 2016) (“for a peace officer to stop a motorist to investigate a traffic infraction, as is the case with any investigative stop, ‘proof of the actual commission of the 16 offense is not a requisite.’”) (quoting Drago v. State, 553 S.W.2d 375, 377 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977)). Because we hold that reasonable suspicion existed to justify the traffic stop for speeding, we overrule Appellant’s first subissue. III. Unsafe lane change Appellant’s second subissue argues that Officer Steppe did not have reasonable suspicion or probable cause to detain Appellant for violating section 545.060 of the transportation code. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060 (West 2011) (providing that a driver “shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane and may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely”). Because in overruling Appellant’s first subissue we have held that reasonable suspicion existed to stop and detain Appellant for speeding, we do not need to address his second subissue.