Devin Keith Cutler v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 9 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Curran to assist Appellant with the appeal of that issue. See Whitehead v. State, 130 S.W.3d 866, 879 n.70 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (holding trial court could delay leave to withdraw even to retained counsel until indigence issue was concluded). On June 6, 2016, Mr. Curran, on behalf of Appellant, filed a letter brief addressing the indigence issue in depth and urging that, based upon Appellant’s testimony at the second hearing, Appellant remained indigent. On June 16, 2016, the State filed its response opposing Appellant’s continued indigence. II. Discussion A. Lack of Compliance with Article 26.04(p) Appellant was indigent for purposes of the trial court proceedings; therefore, he argues that we must presume that he remains indigent unless “the defendant, the defendant’s counsel, or the attorney representing the state” 4 moved to reconsider that determination. 26.04(p). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.