David Shawn Minze v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 5 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] At the end of voir dire, Appellant challenged Holdridge, [Defense Counsel]: Okay. Judge, we challenge Juror No. 4, Ms. Holdridge, who stated on two different occasions that she 3 believes he’s here for a reason and that the process that brought him here is some evidence of his guilt. THE COURT: I’m going to—any response? [Prosecutor]: Judge, I would ask that she be called in. couldn’t agree to that. I THE COURT: I’m going to deny that. I think she said she would wait and hear the evidence. As relevant here, article 35.16 of the code of criminal procedure provides that a veniremember may be challenged for cause if she has a bias or prejudice against the defendant or “any of the law applicable to the case” or if “there is established in [her] mind . . . such a conclusion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant as would influence [her] in finding a verdict.”3 The test for exclusion based on bias or prejudice is whether the challenged veniremember’s personal beliefs “would substantially impair [her] ability to carry out [her] duties in accordance with” the trial court’s instructions and the juror’s oath.4 The test for