Daniel Garcia v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 3 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Crim. App. 2002). As the individual challenging the statute, it is Appellant’s burden to establish its unconstitutionality. State ex rel Lykos v. Fine, 330 S.W.3d 904, 911 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). The offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child is a felony of the first degree, with a sentencing range of 25 to 99 years, or life. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(h). Section 508.145 of the government code further provides that an inmate serving a sentence for the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child 10 is not eligible for release on parole. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.145(a). But section 508.145 is not limited to life sentences, nor to the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child. Section 508.145(a) provides: An inmate under sentence of death, serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole, serving a sentence for an offense under Section 21.02, Penal Code, or serving a sentence for an offense under Section 22.021, Penal Code, that is punishable under Subsection (f)8 of that section is not eligible for release on parole. Thus, in order to successfully challenge section 508.145 as facially unconstitutional, Appellant would have to show that it is unconstitutional in its application to an inmate serving a death sentence, an inmate serving a sentence of life without parole, an inmate serving any sentence for