Cody Wayne Bedford a/k/a Cody Bedford v. The State of Texas Appeal from 355th District Court of Hood County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Standard of Review The test for determining whether the evidence is sufficient to support a criminal conviction is whether any rational trier of fact could have found the 6 essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution. Drichas v. State, 175 S.W.3d 795, 798 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). A deadly weapon is “a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(17)(A) (West Supp 2016). A deadly weapon is also “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B).