Harlan J. Friend v. Tracey M. Friend Appeal from 367th District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. § 9.006(a). The trial court “may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made or approved if the substantive division of property is not altered or changed.” Id. § 9.006(b). However, the trial court “may not amend, modify, 11 As explained above, Tracey asserts that Harlan paid $26,639.60 on the line of credit from March 2009 through January 2014. According to our calculations based on the amounts listed on the “HELOC Schedule,” Harlan paid $26,627.13 on the line of credit during that period. The difference, $12.47, is de minimus. 13 alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce.” Id. § 9.007(a). “An order to enforce the division is limited to an order to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order and may not alter or change the substantive division of property.” Id. An order under section 9.007 that amends, modifies, alters, or changes the actual substantive division of property made or approved in a final decree of divorce is “beyond the power of the divorce court and is unenforceable.” Id. § 9.007(b); see DeGroot v. DeGroot, 260 S.W.3d 658, 663 (Tex.