Harlan J. Friend v. Tracey M. Friend Appeal from 367th District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See, e.g., id.; Amoco Prod. Co., 622 S.W.2d at 571. Therefore, we sustain Harlan’s second issue. In his fifth issue, Harlan complains that Tracey cannot recover punitive damages because the trial court did not award her any actual damages. See Nabours v. Longview Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 700 S.W.2d 901, 904 (Tex. 1985) (“Punitive damages must be contingent on a finding of actual damage since actual damage is a necessary element of the underlying tort upon which the punitive damages are to be based.”); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.004(a) (West 2015) (“[E]xemplary damages may be awarded only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded.”). As we explained above, Tracey’s breach of contract claim affords her the greatest recovery. Because the trial court did not award any other actual 17 damages that could be tied to an underlying tort upon which an award of exemplary damages could be based, we sustain Harlan’s fifth issue.