Harlan J. Friend v. Tracey M. Friend Appeal from 367th District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion )
[…] VI. Impermissible Modification of the Decree In his sixth issue, Harlan argues that the trial court erred by modifying the decree to require him to pay all amounts on the line of credit in excess of $177,360.40 because the trial court had no power to modify the property division in the decree. See generally Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 9.006, 9.007 (West 2006 & Supp. 2016). Generally, the court that rendered the decree of divorce retains the power to clarify and enforce the decree’s property division. Id. §§ 9.002, 9.008 (West 2006 & Supp. 2016). Specifically, “the court may render further orders to enforce the division of property made or approved in the decree . . . to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order.” Id. § 9.006(a). The trial court “may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made or approved if the substantive division of property is not altered or changed.” Id. § 9.006(b).