Annotate this Case
[…] Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 27.01(d) (West 2015). The investors alleged that the Bank had actual awareness of the falsity of Metro’s and David’s representations or promises, failed to disclose the falsity of the representations or promises made to the Investors, and benefited from the false representations to the Investors’ detriment. The Bank moved for summary judgment on both traditional and noevidence grounds, alleging that it was not involved in any real estate transaction related to the lawsuit. A claim for statutory fraud under section 27.01(d) requires: [a] person who (1) has actual awareness of the falsity of a representation or promise made by another person and (2) fails to disclose the falsity of the representation or promise to the person defrauded, and (3) benefits from the false representation or promise commits the fraud described in Subsection (a) of this section and is liable to the person defrauded for exemplary damages. Actual awareness may be inferred where objective manifestations indicate that a person acted with actual awareness. 5 The Investors do not challenge the summary judgment against them on their statutory fraud claims under business and commerce code section 27.01(a)(1) or (a)(2). Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 27.01(a)(1), (2) (West 2015). 13 Id.