Robert G. Bryant d/b/a The Western Shop v. Lucchese, Inc. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 26.1(a), (c), 30; Watson v. Watson, 286 S.W.3d 519, 522 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, no pet.); Arnell, 281 S.W.3d at 551. The long-arm statute allows service of nonresident defendants through the secretary of state. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.045 (West 2015) (“If the secretary of state is served with duplicate copies of process for a nonresident, the documents shall contain a statement of the name and address of the nonresident’s home or home office and the secretary of state shall immediately mail a copy of the process to the nonresident at the address provided.”). Strict compliance with the long-arm statute is required. Mahon v. Caldwell, Haddad, Skaggs, Inc., 783 S.W.2d 769, 771 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1990, no writ). No presumptions are made in favor of service. Wachovia Bank of Delaware, N.A. v. Gilliam, 215 S.W.3d 848, 850 (Tex. 2007).