Robert G. Bryant d/b/a The Western Shop v. Lucchese, Inc. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. Under this court’s precedent, “the record may be screened to factually determine that the address provided to the Secretary of State was in fact the home or home office of the nonresident defendant.” Mahon, 783 S.W.2d at 771. Discussion Bryant argues that the default judgment against him is void because it is the result of invalid service. He claims that the face of the record fails to reflect that the forwarding address provided to the Secretary of State was Bryant’s “home or home office,” as required by the long-arm statute. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.045(a). Lucchese acknowledges that the petition does not allege that the Castle Hayne Road is Bryant’s “home or home office.” The letter sent to the secretary of state also does not contain “a statement of the name and address of the nonresident’s home or home office.” Id. But Lucchese argues that because that address is “the only business address” in the record, service to that address was proper.