Lewis Edward Campbell v. The State of Texas Appeal from 30th District Court of Wichita County (memorandum opinion )
[…] [Emphasis added.] The jury convicted Campbell on each count and assessed his punishment at life imprisonment and a $10,000 fine on each of the aggravated assault convictions and twenty years’ confinement and a $10,000 fine for each of the attempted aggravated sexual assault and indecency convictions. In his only issue, Campbell argues that the trial court erred by instructing the jury in paragraph 13 that it could consider evidence of extraneous offenses to show his character and that he acted in conformity therewith. Campbell acknowledges that section 2 of code of criminal procedure article 38.37 allows evidence of certain extraneous offenses to show “the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant,” but he contends that “the conditions required for admissibility [of such extraneous offenses or acts] as set forth in Article 38.37 §§ 2, 2-a, and 3 were not met.”