Lewis Edward Campbell v. The State of Texas Appeal from 30th District Court of Wichita County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Cole v. State, 987 S.W.2d 893, 897 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1998, pet. ref’d) (analyzing prior version of article 38.37, section 3 and reasoning that “[t]he purpose of the notice requirement is to prevent surprise to the defendant and apprise him of the offenses the State plans to introduce at trial”). Campbell next argues that the trial court erred by including the characterconformity language in paragraph 13 of the charge because no article 38.37, section 2-a preliminary hearing occurred before either S.C. or the sexual assault nurse examiner from Tennessee testified. Section 2-a provides as follows: Before evidence described by Section 2 may be introduced, the trial judge must: (1) determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt; and (2) conduct a hearing out of the presence of the jury for that purpose. 7 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2-a. The trial court did not perform a section 2-a preliminary determination before the testimony of either S.C. or the sexual assault nurse from Tennessee, but it did conduct the hearing before the testimony of Kristen Bohannon, the CPS worker from Tennessee. Bohannon was the outcry witness who testified in detail about the disclosures that S.C. made about Campbell during her forensic interview in Tennessee. Before Bohannon testified, and consistent with section 2-a, the trial court conducted a hearing outside the presence of the jury and explicitly found that “the evidence that will be admitted will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the Defendant committed the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.”