Lewis Edward Campbell v. The State of Texas Appeal from 30th District Court of Wichita County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In other words, Campbell does not complain that the State’s notice failed to identify any particular extraneous offense or act; he only argues that the notice failed to explicitly state that any extraneous offense or act would be introduced for character-conformity purposes. The record demonstrates that the State noticed Campbell that it intended to introduce extraneous offense evidence or acts for the reasons articulated in rules of evidence 404(b) and 609 and code of criminal procedure article 38.37, section 1 but not section 2—the section that addresses characterconformity evidence. However, section 3 of article 38.37 requires the State to “give the defendant notice of the state’s intent to introduce in the case in chief evidence described by Section . . . 2 not later than the 30th day before the date of the defendant’s trial.” Id. art. 38.37, § 3 (emphasis added).