Lewis Edward Campbell v. The State of Texas Appeal from 30th District Court of Wichita County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Kirsch v. State, 357 S.W.3d 645, 649 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); see Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (op. on reh’g). In our review of a jury charge, we first determine whether error occurred; if error did not occur, our analysis ends. Kirsch, 357 S.W.3d at 649. If error occurred, whether it was preserved determines the degree of harm required for reversal. Id. Section 2(b) of article 38.37 provides as follows: (b) Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant. Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2(b) (West Supp. 2015).