Jenell Marie Davis v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] We overrule her first point. Davis argues in her second point that her punishment was improperly enhanced from that of a state jail felony to that of a second degree felony because the “prior non[-]state jail felonies [used to enhance her punishment under penal code section 12.425(b)] did not occur prior to the commission of the instant offense.” Penal code section 12.425(b) provides as follows: If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a), and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.425(b) (West Supp. 2014). At the punishment phase, and pursuant to section 12.425(b), the State offered, and the trial court admitted, evidence that Davis had been convicted of robbery causing bodily injury in February 1989 and October 1997. These convictions obviously occurred before the March 2014 date of the underlying state jail felony offense, but Davis argues that the State failed to comply with section 12.425(b) because the 1997 conviction that the State used to enhance her punishment at the punishment phase did not occur before the 1992 conviction that the State used at the 4 guilt/innocence phase to prove that she had committed a felony offense. In other words, in reading section 12.425(b), Davis construes the language “[i]f it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony” to refer not just to the date of the underlying offense for which the defendant is on trial but also to the two theft offenses that the State used at guilt/innocence to prove the commission of a felony. Nothing in section 12.425(b)’s plain language supports such a broad construction.