Annotate this Case
[…] H.B. 79, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S. (2011), available at http://www.legis.state.tx.us/tlodocs/821/ analysis/pdf/HB00079E.pdf#navpanes=0 (last visited August 14, 2015) (stating that the restructuring’s objective was to simplify and modernize the justice system by, in part, abolishing the small claims courts and consolidating their cases into the justice-of-the-peace court system). 8 Justice Court Rules, 70 The Advoc. (Tex.) 33, 35 (2015) (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 27.060(c) (West Supp. 2014)). The legislature instructed the supreme court to promulgate rules of civil procedure “to ensure the fair, expeditious, and inexpensive resolution of small claims cases.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 27.060(a).