Annotate this Case
[…] The reason for this rule is that a 4 We note that some proceedings in eviction actions and proceedings in justice court present two exceptions to the general rule that an unlicensed person cannot provide representation for a corporation (or anyone else) under most circumstances. Compare Allied Builders, Inc. v. Pave Masters, Inc., No. 05-1401588, 2015 WL 967645, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Mar. 3, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.) (dismissing appeal when non-lawyer owner attempted to represent company on appeal), with Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 27.031(d) (West Supp. 2014) (“A corporation need not be represented by an attorney in justice court.”), and Tex. Prop.