Vikram S. Chauhan v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. Texas adopted the IADA in code of criminal procedure article 51.14. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.14 (West 2006); State v. Votta, 299 S.W.3d 130, 134–35 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). When an IADA-party state has an untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, it files a detainer with the institution in the state that is holding the prisoner. Votta, 299 S.W.3d at 135. The prison is required to promptly inform the prisoner that a detainer has been filed against him and that he has the right to request final disposition of the charges. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.14 art. III(c); Votta, 299 S.W.3d at 135. The prisoner, in order to invoke the IADA, “shall have cause[] to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting office’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 51.14, art. III(a).