Daniel Hernandez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 367th District Court of Denton County (dissenting opinion )
[…] The issue is not whether there is any way to construe Appellant’s actions as threatening. A person commits aggravated assault when he or she intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury while using or exhibiting a deadly weapon.1 Section 6.03 of the penal code defines culpable mental states: (a) A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result. (b) A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.2 The record is confusing at best. It appears that Complainant threw a portion of a metal towing hitch at the door of Appellant’s pickup and then smashed out the pickup’s back window because Appellant was “burning the tires” where several shoppers had gathered.