Terry Ross v. N. Lane Akin Appeal from 271st District Court of Wise County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 39.02. A person acts intentionally when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct. Id. § 6.03(a) (West 2011). A person acts knowingly when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist. Id. § 6.03(b). The offense of abuse of official capacity is a Class B misdemeanor if the value of the thing misused is $20 or more but less than $500. § 39.02(c)(2). Texas Local Government Code section 87.031 provides: 3 Id. (a) The conviction of a county officer by a petit jury for any felony or for a misdemeanor involving official misconduct operates as an immediate removal from office of that officer. (b) The court rendering judgment in such a case shall include an order removing the officer in the judgment. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 87.031. “Official misconduct” is defined as “intentional, unlawful behavior relating to official duties by an officer entrusted with the administration of justice or the execution of the law.