James Bradley Albright v. The State of Texas Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Analysis In criminal cases, the standard for determining appellate jurisdiction is whether the appeal is authorized by law. Abbott, 271 S.W.3d at 696-97. Generally, the right to appeal is limited to appeals from judgments of conviction and interlocutory orders that, by statute, the legislature made appealable. See id. As 5Although signed by different district court judges, all the orders that Albright complains about were filed in the 252nd District Court. We note that section 24.003 of the Government Code allows district judges in counties with more than one district court to “hear and determine any case or proceeding pending in another district court in the county without having the case transferred,” to “sit for another district court in the county and hear and determine any case or proceeding pending in that court[,]” and to “temporarily exchange benches with the judge of another district court in the county[.]” Tex.