In the Interest of J.W.W. Appeal from 411th District Court of San Jacinto County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Nevertheless, the record supports that the trial court impliedly granted leave to intervene. Texas Family Code identifies the persons who possess general standing to file an original suit affecting the parent-child relationship and contains an express provision governing the circumstances under which a person may intervene in a pending suit affecting the parent-child relationship. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 102.003(a), 102.004(b); In re W.G.R., 2022 WL 1493263, at *3 (noting same). The Fosters’ Original Petition in Intervention asserted standing under Texas Family Code section 102.003(a)(12), which provides that “a person who is the foster parent of a child placed by the Department . . . in the person’s home for at least 12 months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition[.]” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(12).