Jacory Blue v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A trial court may charge the jury on the law of parties even though there is no such allegation in the indictment. See Marable v. State, 85 S.W.3d 287, 287 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (“[I]t is well-settled that the law of parties need not be pled in the indictment.”). 2 “Larry” is a pseudonym. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 2 Larry testified that when he was coming down the stairs, a man with a gorilla mask on his face put a gun to Larry’s head and made him get on the ground, and a man wearing a red bandana over his face ran up and started patting him down to see what he had in his pockets.