Tydarrian Tershodd Baul v. The State of Texas Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Baul argues there was no evidence of voluntariness presented during trial and that the trial court prevented him from confronting the witnesses against him. See U.S. CONST. amend. VI. The State argues Baul waived any confrontation argument and that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by finding Baul voluntarily absented himself from trial because there is no evidence contradicting the trial court’s finding. A defendant has a constitutional and statutory right to be present throughout his trial. Illinois v. Allen, 397 U.S. 337, 338 (1970); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.03. That said, a trial court may proceed with trial to its conclusion when the 5 defendant “voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.03; see also Taylor v. U.S., 414 U.S. 17, 18–19 (1973). A defendant may waive his constitutionally guaranteed confrontation right when he voluntarily absents himself from trial. See Miller v. State, 692 S.W.2d 88, 90 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985); Staten v.