Kelvin Noel Valladarez-Martinez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 221st District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, and summarize the relevant trial testimony below. A. Kristi and Suzanne’s Testimony Kristi and Suzanne described Valladarez-Martinez’s years-long sexual abuse, recalling that the abuse often took place during the early morning hours, after their mother had left for work. They also testified that their brother Javier sometimes slept in the same room with them. We use pseudonyms to refer to the victims and their family members to conceal their identities. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process[.]”). See Smith v. State, No. 09-17-00081CR, 2018 WL 1321410, at *1 n.1 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Mar. 14, 2018, no pet.)