Automated Ingredient Systems, L.L.C. v. Hiller Carbon, LLC Appeal from 253rd District Court of Liberty County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Summit Glob. Contractors, Inc. v. Enbridge Energy, Ltd. P’ship, 594 S.W.3d 693, 700 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.) (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.102) (explaining when the UCC applies). “When the UCC applies, we do not consider common law principles that conflict with the UCC.” See ETC Intrastate Procurement Co., LLC v. JSW Steel (USA), Inc., 620 S.W.3d 168, 174 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2021, no pet.) (citation omitted). “To the extent there is no conflict, common law principles complement the UCC.” Id. (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.103(b) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions.”)) (other citation omitted). The parties present alternate theories upon which to render summary judgment, but they disagree about whether their dispute is governed by section 2.207 of the U.C.C. Tex. Bus. & Com.