Michael Faulkner v. The State of Texas Appeal from 9th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Celis v. State, 416 S.W.3d 419, 430 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (plurality op.) (citing Allen v. State, 253 S.W.3d 260, 267 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)). A defensive issue is raised by the evidence if there is sufficient evidence to support a rational jury finding as to each element of the defense. Jordan v. State, 593 S.W.3d 340, 343 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020). We must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant’s requested submission. Bufkin v. State, 207 S.W.3d 779, 782-83 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Section 8.02 of the Penal Code, which governs the mistake-of-fact defense, provides: (a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense. (b) Although an actor’s mistake of fact may constitute a defense to the offense charged, he may nevertheless be convicted of any lesser included offense of which he would be guilty if the fact were as he believed. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.02. “Negated” is not defined in the Penal Code, but the word “negate” generally means “[t]o deny” and “[t]o nullify; to render ineffective.” Negate, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).