In the Interest of C.B.W. and C.B.W. Appeal from 418th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] As mentioned, David turned eighteen in May 2023. The trial court’s orders addressing Frank’s duties and obligations of possession, custody, and access as they relate to David expired under the trial court’s order when David turned eighteen. Because Frank is no longer subject to the possession, custody, and access provisions in the Order modifying the Decree, the possession, custody, and access provisions in the Order to the extent it applies to David are moot. The mootness doctrine is a constitutional limitation that prohibits courts from issuing advisory opinions. 36 A controversy between parties 35Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 24.007(b) (providing that “[a] district court has original jurisdiction of a civil matter in which the amount in controversy is more than $500, exclusive of interest”) 36Elec. Reliability Council of Tex., Inc. v.