In Re Vernon Lee Asbell Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Asbell’s current treatment provider and his case manager each recognized and praised Asbell’s progress in sexual offender treatment but both providers recommended for now that Asbell remain in the Civil Commitment Program. The case manager recommended that all previous conditions remain in effect, while the treatment provider recommended that Asbell remain at the Texas Civil Commitment Center with a focus on reintegration into the community. Asbell argues the trial court abused its discretion by applying biennial review standards to his unauthorized petition for release. The version of section 841.123 of the Health and Safety Code in effect when the trial court ruled on Asbell’s petition provided that when a person committed under Chapter 841 files an initial unauthorized petition for release, “the judge shall deny without a hearing a petition for release filed without the office’s authorization if the petition is frivolous[.]”1 The Legislature amended section 841.123 in 2023. Under current law, the trial court shall deny the unauthorized petition for release of the petition if the petitioner has filed the petition before the 180th day after the date the trial court signed a biennial review