In Re Jonathan Irving Hitt Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] The mandamus record also shows that the trial court signed an order denying Hitt’s unauthorized petition for release from civil commitment. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.123. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Hitt’s motion. As this Court has held previously, the expert’s report and opinion are to “aid” in the assessment of Hitt’s civil commitment. See In re Commitment of Alvarado, No. 0913-00217-CV, 2014 WL 1285136, at **2-3, (Tex. App.—Beaumont Mar. 27, 2014, pet. denied) (mem. op.); see also Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.023(a) (The plain language of the statute states that “[t]o aid in the assessment, the department shall use an expert to examine the person[,]” and “[t]he expert shall make a clinical assessment ... to aid the department in its assessment.”). The expert report is not dispositive. We cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied Hitt’s motion.