In Re Ja'Ren L. Battles Appeal from Criminal District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Importantly and as already mentioned, Battles’ petition doesn’t show that he filed a motion in the trial court asking the trial court to conduct an examining trial. Instead, Battles only says that he’s not had one. In Battles’ prayer, Battles cites section 132.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code and declares the information in his petition “is true and correct.” Even though section 132.001 allows Battles to file a petition using an unsworn declaration in lieu of an affidavit, Battles’ unsworn declaration doesn’t comply with section 132.001, as he didn’t include his date of birth, and he also didn’t include this statement: “I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001(e). 4 For all these reasons, Battles’ petition fails to establish that he is entitled to mandamus relief. Accordingly, we deny his petition seeking the writ. See Tex. R. App. P. 52.8(a).