In Re Ja'Ren L. Battles Appeal from Criminal District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
In The Court of Appeals Ninth District of Texas at Beaumont __________________ NO. 09-23-00219-CR __________________ IN RE JA’REN L. BATTLES __________________________________________________________________ Original Proceeding Criminal District Court of Jefferson County, Texas Trial Cause No. F23-0217 __________________________________________________________________ MEMORANDUM OPINION In a pro se petition for a writ of mandamus, Relator Ja’Ren L. Battles asks this Court to compel the trial court to hold an examining trial. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 16.01 (“The accused in any felony case shall have the right to an examining trial before indictment in the county having jurisdiction of the offense[.]”). Because Battles failed to include an appendix to his petition containing the records required to 1 establish his petition has merit, he has not shown that an abuse of discretion occurred.