Annotate this Case
[…] A suit for personal injury must be filed within two years. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003. Energy Transfer filed its motion for leave to designate TxDOT as a responsible third party less than two years after the accident. Barbosa and Hernandez argue that two limitations periods apply to section 33.004(d): (1) the two-year limitations period for filing tort claims; and (2) the sixmonth notice requirement for filing claims against a governmental unit. Compare Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003, with § 101.101(a) (“A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. The notice 5 must reasonably describe: (1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident.”). We disagree. “Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.” Tex.