Matthew Louis Brown v. The State of Texas Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The violation of a defendant’s constitutional right to jury trial is structural error that is not subject to a harm analysis. Id. at 486. “Neither the federal nor the state constitution requires that trial by jury be waived in writing.” Munguia v. State, 636 S.W.3d 750, 757 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2021, pet. ref’d) (citing Johnson v. State, 72 S.W.3d 346, 348 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); Ex parte Sadberry, 864 S.W.2d 541, 543 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993)). The Code of Criminal Procedure sets out the required formalities to waive a jury in Texas. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.13(a). Article 1.13(a) states that 6 a defendant has the right to waive a trial by jury but “the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval by the court, and the attorney representing the state.” Id. The failure to observe article 1.13’s requirements is statutory error subject to a harm analysis under Rule 44.2(b) of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, which requires us to disregard error that does not affect a defendant’s substantial rights.