Jose Horacio Hernandez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Carmona testified that, based on her training and experience, abuse can occur while others are also in the home, and she has had cases where biological parents sexually abused their children over years. Carmona interviewed R.H. and R.H. said she was raped by her father. During the interview R.H. reported that one of the first instances of the abuse by her father that she could remember was when she was eleven years old and living at her father’s We use initials to refer to the alleged victim and her mother. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 1 2 house, and he took her clothes off and put his “private part” in her “private part.” R.H. told Carmona that it hurt her and that she went to the bathroom and cleaned herself off. Carmona clarified with R.H. that when R.H. referred to “private parts” she meant vagina and penis.