City of Beaumont and Kenneth R. Williams v. Caleb Fenter Appeal from 60th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Fenter complained that after moving the EMS Division to the Fire Department, the City “has continued to treat medics as civilian employees and refused to classify their positions.” Fenter further asserted that when the City moved the EMS Division, “it announced its intention to replace the medics with classified firefighters by attrition, but now the City has proposed to hire additional medics who will likewise be treated as civilians, in violation of the Civil Service Act.” Fenter pleaded that Texas Local Government Code section 143.005(b) “makes it clear” that “an employee of the fire department whose primary duties are to provide emergency medical services for the municipality is considered to be a fire fighter who is a member of the fire department performing fire medical emergency technology, entitled to civil service protection, and covered by this chapter.” Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.005(b). He also alleged that the Act requires 3 classification of all firefighters under section 143.021, and as one “considered to be” a firefighter, this applies to him.