City of Beaumont and Kenneth R. Williams v. Caleb Fenter Appeal from 60th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In his Motion for Summary Judgment, Fenter argued that whether he falls within the definition of “firefighter” is a question of statutory construction, and a question of law suitable for summary disposition. Fenter noted that the public record bears out that the EMS Division moved from the Public Health Department to the Fire Department and cited to the minutes of a March 2021, City Council meeting, which he attached as evidence. Relying on Texas Local Government Code section 143.005(b), Fenter argued that as “an employee of the fire department whose primary duties are to provide emergency medical services for the municipality,” he “is considered to be a firefighter who is a member of the fire department performing fire medical emergency technology, is entitled to civil service protection, and covered by this chapter.” He also argued firefighters are required to be classified under section 143.021, which would include those as defined by section 143.005(b), 7 and the City and City Manager were without power to refuse to classify them as such.