In the Interest of D.P. and D.P. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 881. The grandmother then filed a lawsuit seeking to be appointed the sole managing conservator of the child, and the grandmother asserted she had standing under section 102.004(a)(1) of the Family Code. Id. The child’s mother then filed a plea 13 to the jurisdiction, asserting that the grandmother lacked standing to bring suit. Id. at 882. In response to mother’s plea, the grandmother presented “documentary evidence from the Department as well as certified copies of judgments reflecting the [m]other’s various criminal convictions.” Id. The K.D.H. court explained that section 102.004(a) is an “unusual provision” because the Legislature “confers standing on certain parties based on the existence of proof rather than the existence of facts.” Id. at 885. Therefore, the issue presented was whether “the order requested [was] necessary because the Child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the Child’s physical health or emotional development.” Id.