Interflow Factors Corporation v. Hilton Holdings, LLC Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Hilton maintained that section 9.406(a) does not allow Interflow to force Hilton to pay money directly to Interflow to discharge the lien. “Under the Code Construction Act, we are required to construe uniform acts included in a code ‘to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that have enacted it.’” Fetter v. Wells Fargo Bank Tex., N.A., 110 S.W.3d 683, 687 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, no pet.) (quoting Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.028); see also Sw. Bank v. Info. Support Concepts, Inc., 149 S.W.3d 104, 110 (Tex. 2004) (quoting Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.028). Section 1.103 of the UCC states: (a) This title must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are: (1) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; (2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties; and (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions. (b) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions. 18 Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.103; see Holloway-Houston, Inc. v. Gulf Coast Bank & Tr. Co., 224 S.W.3d 353, 362–63 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.).