Erik Ronald Rod v. The State of Texas Appeal from 221st District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] That said, “Article 46B places certain The appellant’s brief does not contain any record references to support this contention. 6 2 responsibilities on the trial court to inquire into the matter independently and force the parties to litigate the issue, if necessary.” Id.; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 46B.003(b), 46B.004(a), 46B.005(a). “A criminal defendant who is incompetent may not be put to trial without violating due process.” Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 688. The Legislature has adopted the constitutional standard for making competency determinations. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 46B.003, 46B.004, 46B.005. Incompetency to stand trial is shown if the defendant does not have: “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” Id. art. 46B.003(a). A trial court employs a two-step process in making competency determinations before it may ultimately conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. Boyett v. State, 545 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018).