Erik Ronald Rod v. The State of Texas Appeal from 221st District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. art. 46B.003(a). A trial court employs a two-step process in making competency determinations before it may ultimately conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. Boyett v. State, 545 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). The first step is an informal inquiry, and the second step is a formal competency trial. Id. An informal inquiry is called for upon a “‘suggestion’” from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent. Id. (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(a), (c), (c-1)). To move to the next step, a formal inquiry, there must be “‘some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.’” Id. (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(c)). The “‘suggestion’” of incompetency required to trigger the mandatory 7 informal inquiry can be made by either party or the trial court may sua sponte suggest that a defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.