Carlos Sanchez v. Laura Sanchez Appeal from 418th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 807. Section 71.004 of the Texas Family Code defines “family violence” in part as an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault[.] 6 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.004(1). Section 85.001 of the Family Code provides as follows, in pertinent part: (a) At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order, the court shall find whether: (1) family violence has occurred; and (2) family violence is likely to occur in the future. (b) If the court finds that family violence has occurred and that family violence is likely to occur in the future, the court: (1) shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.022 applying only to a person found to have committed family violence[.] Id. § 85.001(a), (b)(1). Section 85.022(b) of the Family Code provides that a court may prohibit the person found to have committed family violence from, among other things, communicating directly in a threatening or harassing manner with the person protected by an order or a member of the family or household of the protected person, as well as from going to or near the residence of the protected person or a member of the family or household of the protected person. See id. § 85.022(b)(1), (2), (3). Evidence at Trial Testimony of Laura Laura testified that she married Carlos in 2007, and they were still married at the time of the hearing.