Charles Brett Boren v. The State of Texas Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Third, although the Judgment Adjudicating Guilt correctly notes that the “Degree of Offense[]” is a “2nd Degree Felony[,]” the judgment then incorrectly lists the “Statute for Offense[]” as “481.112(b)” instead of “481.112(c)[.]” Boren incorrectly assumes that these clerical errors (instead of the language of the indictment, Boren’s plea of guilty to that language, and the trial court’s oral pronouncement finding Boren guilty as charged), control. When guilt is adjudicated upon a violation of a condition of community supervision, the order adjudicating Section 481.112(b) provides that “[a]n offense under Subsection (a) is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less than one gram.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(b). 4 2 guilt sets aside the order deferring adjudication. Taylor v. State, 131 S.W.3d 497, 501-02 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).