Charles Brett Boren v. The State of Texas Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1979). Boren pleaded “true” to the sixth alleged violation of the conditions of his community supervision. Because a plea of “true” to any one violation will support revocation of community supervision, revocation was within the trial court’s discretion. 4 See Tapia v. State, 462 S.W.3d 29, 31 n.2 (Tex. Crim. As noted herein, the trial court, after hearing evidence, found “true” three of the other alleged violations (the fourth, fifth, and seventh alleged violations) that were not abandoned by the State. On appeal, Boren does not challenge those findings. 12 4 App. 2015); Garcia, 387 S.W.3d at 26. And the sentence imposed was within the range provided in the Penal Code for this offense. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.33(a) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.”). We overrule issues twelve, thirteen, and fourteen. To summarize, we reform the Judgment to reference Health and Safety Code section 481.112(c), rather than section 481.112(b).