In Re Commitment of Richard Raymond Poltorak Appeal from 359th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Rockett testified Poltorak had convictions from two courts for indecency with a child by contact pertaining to Kensie and Carrie.1 She discussed both offenses and described the conduct that led to the convictions. Rockett explained that she considered the offense report noting Kensie alleged Poltorak had engaged in the conduct several times, even though Poltorak was not convicted for those allegations. Rockett testified the records showed that Carrie alleged Poltorak We use pseudonyms to refer to the victims, minor children. See Tex. Const. art. 1, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal judicial process”). 1 2 touched her vagina at least four times and threw her against a wall, which Rockett took as an allegation of violence.