Jonathan Davis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Because Davis’s arguments lack merit, we will affirm the judgments of conviction in the two causes from which Davis appealed. Procedural History and Background In one indictment, the grand jury alleged that Davis intentionally or knowingly caused his sexual organ to contact Grace’s anus (Cause Number 20-36118). In the other, the grand jury alleged that Davis engaged in sexual contact with Grace by touching her genitals with the 1To protect the victim’s privacy, we have used pseudonyms for some of the names including the child’s name. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (“A crime victim has the . . . right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy.”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 58.152 (providing for the use of pseudonyms in order to maintain confidentiality of files and records of victims of sexual assault).