Joseph Raymond Murphy v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Taylor v. State, 332 S.W.3d 483, 489 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (internal quotations omitted). “Errors which result in egregious harm are those that affect the very basis of the case, deprive the defendant of a valuable right, vitally affect the defensive theory, or make a case for conviction clearly and significantly more persuasive.” Id. at 490. We review a trial court’s refusal to include a defensive issue in the charge for an abuse of discretion. Wesbrook v. State, 29 S.W.3d 103, 122 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Involuntary intoxication is an affirmative defense. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.01(a) (“It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.”); Mendenhall v. State, 77 S.W.3d 815, 817-18 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (stating it is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the defendant did not know his conduct was wrong at the time of offense because of severe mental defects caused by involuntary intoxication).