Jerry L. Bangmon v. Latonia Jones and Rodney Simon Appeal from 136th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 655 (Tex. 2008); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.025(a) (providing wavier of immunity from suit “to the extent of liability created by this chapter[]”). The TTCA waives immunity from liability in three general areas: “use of publicly owned automobiles, premises defects, and injuries arising out of conditions or use of property.” Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Able, 35 S.W.3d 608, 611 (Tex. 2000) (quoting Lowe v. Tex. Tech Univ., 540 S.W.2d 297, 298 (Tex. 1976)); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021. However, Bangmon alleged that the Defendants’ actions were intentional torts, and the TTCA does not waive immunity for intentional torts. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.057(2) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort[.]”); Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Petta, 44 S.W.3d 575, 580 (Tex. 2001).